UTSA The University of Texas at San Antonio
Events Management Policies

2.3 - Room and Space Availability

Room availability changes constantly and is impossible to predict in advance. If requesting a specific place and date, please determine availability before submitting your request via the online search tool. This tool may not reflect the latest availability due to the frequency of event requests at UTSA. Major/large event spaces must be booked a minimum of 30 days in advance and small meeting spaces should be booked a minimum of five (5) days in advance. Spaces do fill up quickly and plans should be made as early as possible.

As meeting space on campus is at a premium, reservations for multiple spaces over multiple dates (blanket reservations) without details will not be held longer than two (2) weeks.

Related BORR, HOP or other Policies:
Use of University Facilities by Outside Groups, UTSA HOP 8.05
Use of Campus Facilities Other than for Regular Classroom Instruction, UTSA HOP 8.06
UT System Board of Regents' Rules and Regulations 80105

Last Revised: 8/13/12