Skip to Search Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content

Vacation

 

Benefits eligible, non-faculty, employees accrue vacation time on a monthly basis. The amount they accrue is determined by the amount of their state service and the number of hours they are appointed to work, e.g. full time or part time.

Refer to the following link to view the various Vacation Accrual Rates.

How much leave can I earn/accrue?

There are limits regarding the balance of Vacation time that an employee can carry over from one fiscal year to the next. Refer to the following link to view the maximums: Vacation Accrual Rates.
Leave balances are reviewed at the end of each fiscal year to insure they do not exceed the maximum allowed leave. Those balances exceeding the maximum are reduced to the maximum level and the excess is converted to Sick leave.

When can I use it?

In order to use Vacation time, a benefits eligible employee must have at least 6 months of continuous Texas State Service. Employees with less than 6 months continuous state service, continue to accrue vacation time but CANNOT use it until they reach the 6 month mark. Employees must actually have accrued the leave before they can take it and their vacation balance at the time the leave is to start, must be equal or greater than the hours of leave they are requesting. An employee who is on paid leave on the first workday of a month may not take vacation leave accrued for that month until the employee has returned to duty. Requests to use vacation time require management approval.

What happens if I don't use it?

An employee who resigns, is dismissed, or otherwise separates from state employment and who has been employed continuously for six (6) months or more (including employees who have transferred from another state agency) shall be paid in lump sum for all accrued, unused vacation leave up to the maximum allowable.

Detailed information regarding the terms and conditions of Vacation are located in the UTSA Handbook of Operating Procedures, Chapter 4, paragraph 4.20, section I.

See HOP - Handbook Of Operating Procedures 4.20 Authorized Leave - Section I


Updated: April 14, 2011