RecycleMania

RecycleMania

RecycleMania ends March 29! Help us achieve our goal of a greener campus— find out how at our recycling news page.

Rowdy New U

Rowdy New U

Stressed out? Low on energy?

Enhance your health and well-being by linking up with Rowdy New U!

Gold Star Labs

Gold Star Labs

Check out our growing list of GOLD STAR LABS!

Reduce, re-use, recycle!

Help us achieve our vision of a greener campus. Visit our recycling home page for more information.

Bauerle Road Garage

Grand Opening!

Announcing the new Occupational Health & Wellness Center!

Gold Star Labs

Back

2nd QTR FY 13-14

Recipients for the 2nd quarter are Dr. Sos Agaian, Mr. Gabriel Alaniz, Dr. Stuart Birnbaum, Dr. Lorenzo Brancaleon, Dr. Astrid Cardona, Dr. Samer Dessouky, Dr. Thomas Forsthuber, Dr. Douglas Frantz, Dr. Walter Gray, Dr. Ruyan Guo, Dr. Amar Bhalla, Dr. Hyunsoo Han, Dr. Brian Hermann, Dr. Harry Jarrett, Dr. Pramod Kumar, Dr. Donald Kurtz, Dr. Jose Lopez-Ribot, Dr. Harry Millwater, Dr. Ghezai Musie, Dr. Brent Nowak, Dr. Athanassios Papagiannakis, Dr. Ruoting Pei, Ms. Erin Reat, Mr. Edward Wallace, Mr. Norm Reitzel, Ms. Shannon Shelton, Dr. Kelly Suter, Dr. Hung-Da Wan, Dr. Jose Yacaman, Dr. Yusheng Feng, and Dr. Alyson Zeamer.


1st QTR FY 13-14


Dr. Mark Eppinger

Dr. Mark Eppinger and his staff accept their lab's gold star award for 1st QTR FY 13-14


Other recipients for the 1st quarter include Dr. Alan Dutton, Dr. Andrew Tsin, Dr. Andrey Chabanov, Dr. Arturo Ayon, Dr. Arturo Pedraza, Mr. Benjamin Moran, Dr. Carlos Garcia, Dr. Charles Wilson, Dr. Chris Navara, Dr. Cory Hallam, Dr. David Jaffe, Dr. Donald Kurtz, Dr. Douglas Frantz, Dr. Frank Chen, Dr. Garry Sunter, Dr. Ghezai Musie, Dr. Hans Heidner, Dr. Hyunsoo Han, Dr. John Foster, Dr. John McCarrey, Dr. Jose Yacaman, Dr. Jyotsna Sharma, Dr. Kelly Suter, Dr. Liang Tang, Dr. Marina Suarez, Dr. Meizi He, Mr. Norm Reitzel, Dr. Oleg Larionov, Dr. Rena Bizios, Mr. Robert Rivas, Dr. Ruoting Pei, Dr. Ruyan Guo, Mr. Samuel Cerda, Dr. Stanton McHardy, Dr. Stephan Bach, Dr. Waldemar Gorski, Dr. William Alley, Dr. Xomalin Peralta, and Dr. Yufeng Wang


4th QTR FY 12-13


Dr. Hariharan Krishnaswami and Dr. Youngjoong Joo

Dr.Krishnaswami and Dr. Joo accept their lab's gold star award for 4th QTR FY 12-13


Other recipients for the 4th quarter include Dr. David Akopian, Dr. V.G. Raju, Dr. Artyom Grigoryan, Dr. Alyson Zeamer, Dr. Andrew Tsin, Dr. Annie Lin, Dr. Astrid Cardona, Dr. August Allo, Dr. Chonglin Chen, Mr. Chris Coteff, Dr. David Jaffe, Dr. David Sebald, Mr. Dennis Coffman, Dr. Douglas Frantz, Dr. Floyd Wormley, Dr. Garry Cole, Mr. George Constantinides, Dr. Ghezai Musie, Dr. Ruyan Guo, Dr. Amar Bhalla, Dr. Harry Jarrett, Dr. Harry Millwater, Dr. Hatim Sharif, Dr. Hung-Da Wan, Dr. Hyunsoo Han, Dr. Jilani Chaudry, Dr. Jose Lopez-Ribot, Dr. Kelly Suter, Dr. Hariharan Krishnaswami, Dr. Youngjoong Joo, Dr. Luis Haro, Mr. Matthew Spottswood, Dr. Mehdi Shadaram, Dr. Miguel Jose-Yacaman, Mr. Norm Reitzel, Dr. Oleg Larionov, Dr. Samer Dessouky, Ms. Shannon Shelton, Dr. Stanton McHardy, Dr. Thomas Forsthuber, Dr. Xiaofeng Liu, and Dr. Zach Tonzetich.


3rd QTR FY 12-13


Dr. Nicole Wicha

Dr. Nicole Wicha and her staff accept their lab's gold star award for 3rd QTR FY 12-13


Other recipients for the 3rd quarter include Dr. Anand Ramasubramanian, Dr. Andrew Tsin, Dr. Andrey Chabanov, Dr. Athanassios Papagiannakis, Dr. Carlos Garcia, Dr. Charles Wilson, Dr. Chris Navara, Mr. Curtis Hart, Dr. Donald Kurtz, Dr. Donovan Fogt, Mr. George Constantinides, Dr. Hai-Chao Han, Dr. Hans Heidner, Dr. Hyunsoo Han, Dr. James Chambers, Dr. Jilani Chaudry, Dr. Jose Yacaman, Dr. Jyotsna Sharma, Dr. Kelly Suter, Dr. Kiran Bhaganagar, Dr. Lars Hansen, Dr. Maogen Zhang, Dr. Marcel Perret-Gentil, Dr. Marina Suarez, Dr. Matthew Gdovin, Dr. Matthew Reilly, Dr. Mohammad Jamshidi, Dr. Nicole Wicha, Dr. Oleg Larionov, Dr. Ruyan Guo, Dr. Shuo Wang, Dr. Stanton McHardy, Dr. Waldemar Gorski, and Dr. William Cooke.


2nd QTR FY 12-13


Dr. Janakiram Seshu

Dr. Seshu and his staff accept their lab's gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 12-13



Dr. Annie Lin

Dr. Annie Lin and her staff accept their lab's gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 12-13


Other recipients for the 2nd quarter include Dr. Charles Wilson, Mr. Gabe Alaniz, Dr. Kelly Suter, Dr. Jilani Chaudry, Dr. Alyson Zeamer, Dr. David Jaffe, Dr. Astrid Cardona, Dr. Brian Hermann, Dr. Shannon Shelton, Dr. Pramod Kumar, Dr. Andrew Tsin, Dr. Paul Mueller, Dr. Jurgen Engelberth, Dr. Stephen Saville, Dr. CL Chen, Dr. Arturo Ponce Pedraza, Dr. Xomalin Peralta, Dr. Colleen Witt, Dr. Deborah Mangold, Dr. Alan Dutton, Dr. Walt Gray, Dr. Judy Haschenburger, Ms. Erin Reat, Mr. Gregory Jellick, Dr. Ghezai Musie, Dr. Donald Kurtz, Dr. Harry Jarrett, Dr. Zach Tonzetich, Dr. Oleg Larionov, Dr. Mohammad Jamshidi, Dr. Sos Agaian, Dr. Hung-Da Wan, Mr. Paul Krueger, Dr. Brent Nowak, Dr. Can Saygin, and Dr. Yusheng Feng.


1st QTR FY 12-13


Dr. Marina Suarez

Dr. Suarez and her staff accept their lab's gold star award for 1st QTR FY 12-13



Dr. Liang Tang

Dr. Liang Tang and staff accept their lab's gold star award for 1st QTR FY 12-13


Other recipients for the 1st quarter include Dr. Charles Wilson, Dr. Todd Troyer, Dr. Kelly Suter, Dr. Jilani Chaudry, Dr. Matthew Gdovin, Dr. John McCarrey, Dr. Brian Derrick, Dr. Chris Navara, Dr. JingYong Ye, Dr. Rena Bizios, Dr. Matthew Reilly, Dr. Donovan Fogt, Dr. Meizi He, Dr. William Cooke, Dr. Marcel Perret-Gentil, Mr. Ben Moran, Mr. Norm Reitzel, Dr. Carlos Garcia, Dr. Waldemar Gorski, Dr. Stanton McHardy, Dr. Zach Tonzetich, Dr. Youngjoong Joo, Dr. Byeong Lee, Dr. Hariharan Krishnaswami, Dr. John Foster, and Dr. F. Frank Chen.


4th QTR FY 11-12


Mr. Gabe Alaniz

Mr. Gabe Alaniz accepts lab's gold star award for 4th QTR FY 11-12


Other recipients for the 4th quarter include Dr. Yufeng Wang, Dr. Jose Lopez-Ribot, Dr. John McCarrey, Dr. Thomas Forsthuber, Mr. Robert Rivas, Dr. Floyd Wormley, Dr. Brian Hermann, Dr. Paul Mueller, Mr. Gabe Alaniz, Dr. Alyson Zeamer, Ms. Shannon Shelton, Dr. Luis Haro, Dr. Martha Lundell, Ms. Stephanie Elliott, Dr. Kelly Suter, Dr. Jilani Chaudry, Dr. Andrew Tsin, Dr. Robert Renthal, Dr. Charles Wilson, Dr. Carlos Paladini, Dr. Heather Shipley, Dr. Drew Johnson, Ms. Rose Herber, Dr. Deborah Mangold, Mr. Norm Reitzel, Dr. Ghezai Musie, Dr. Oleg Larionov, Dr. Youngjoong Joo, Dr. Hariharan Krishnaswami, Dr. August Allo, Dr. Medhi Shadaram, Dr. Emilio Mendoza, and Dr. David Young.


3rd QTR FY 11-12


Dr. Jilani Chaudry

Dr. Chaudry's staff accept their lab's gold star award for 3rd QTR FY 11-12


Other recipients for the 3rd quarter include Dr. William Ramos, Dr. Charles Wilson, Dr. David Jaffe, Dr. James Chambers, Dr. Jilani Chaudry, Dr. Judy Teale, Dr. Kelly Suter, Dr. Carlos Paladini, Dr. Stephen Saville, Dr. Hans Heidner, Dr. Anthanassios Papagiannakis, Dr. William Cooke, Dr. Donovan Fogt, Mr. Curtis Hart, Dr. Kiran Bhaganagar, Dr. Andrey Chabanov, Dr. Judy Haschenburger, Dr. Lance Lambert, Dr. Marina Suarez, Mr. Larry Leissner, Dr. Matthew Reilly, Mr. George Constantinides, Dr. Carlos Garcia, Dr. Donald Kurtz, Dr. Harry Jarrett, Dr. Maogen Zhang, Dr. Stephan Bach, Mr. Norm Reitzel, Dr. Oleg Larionov, Dr. Waldemar Gorski, Dr. Lars Hansen, Dr. Mohammad Jamshidi, Dr. Ruyan Guo, Dr. Shuo Wang, and Dr. Ghezai Musie.


2nd QTR FY 11-12


Dr. Seshu

Dr. Seshu and staff accept their lab's gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 11-12



Dr. Shipley & Dr. Johnson

Dr. Heather Shipley accepts the lab's gold star award on behalf of herself and Dr. Drew Johnson for 2nd QTR FY 11-12


Other recipients for the 2nd quarter include Dr. Floyd Wormley, Dr. Astrid Cardona, Dr. David Jaffe, Dr. Janakiram Seshu, Dr. Thomas Forsthuber, Dr. Jilani Chaudry, Dr. Brian Hermann, Dr. Charles Wilson, Ms. Erin Reat, Mr. Gregory Jellick, Dr. Yusheng Feng, Dr. Can Saygin, Dr. Brent Nowak, Dr. Xomalin Peralta, Dr. Andrey Chabanov, Mr. Mark Jurena, Dr. John Kmetz, Dr. Weldon Hammond, Dr. Alan Dutton, Dr. Janis Bush, Dr. Ghezai Musie, Dr. Dr. Oleg Larionov, Dr. Zach Tonzetich, Dr. Donald Kurtz, Dr. Stephan Bach, Dr. CJ Qian, and Dr. Sos Agaian.


1st QTR FY 11-12


Dr. Harry Jarrett

Dr. Jarrett's staff accept their lab's gold star award for 1st QTR FY 11-12



Dr. Jose Lopez-Ribot

Dr. Lopez-Ribot's staff accept their lab's gold star award for 1st QTR FY 11-12



Dr. Carlos Paladini

Dr. Paladini and lab staffers Julie Bland and Janie Pierce accept their gold star award for 1st QTR FY 11-12



Dr. Brian Hermann

Dr. Hermann's lab staff accept their lab's gold star award for 1st QTR FY 11-12



Dr. Paul Mueller

Dr. Mueller accepts his lab's gold star award for 1st QTR FY 11-12


Other recipients for the 1st quarter include Dr. Charles Wilson, Dr. Todd Troyer, Dr. Paul Mueller, Mr. Larry Leissner, Mr. Richard Martinez, Dr. Youngjoong Joo, Dr. Byeong Lee, Dr. Hariharan Krishnaswami, Dr. Lance Lambert, Dr. Kyle Murray, Mr. Ben Moran, Dr. William Cook, Dr. Meizi He, Dr. Ghezai Musie, Dr. Oleg Larionov, Dr. Waldemar Gorski, Dr. Maogen Zhang, Dr. Judith Walmsley, Dr. F. Frank Chen, and Dr. Carlos Garcia


4th QTR FY 10-11



Mr. Paul Krueger and Mr. David Kuenstler

Mr. Krueger and Mr. Kuenstler receive their gold star award for 4th QTR FY 10-11


Other recipients for the 4th quarter include Mr. Chris Coteff, Dr. Andrew Tsin, Dr. Kelly Suter, Dr. Thomas Forsthuber, Dr. Astrid Cardona, Dr. Garry Sunter, Dr. Martha Lundell, Ms. Stephanie Elliott, Dr. Garry Cole, Dr. Judy Teale, Dr. Zhiwei Wang, Dr. Zach Tonzetich, Dr. Ghezai Musie, Dr. Anson Ong, Dr. Kiran Bhaganagar, Dr. Can Saygin, Dr. Hung Da-Wan, Mr. George Constantinides, Mr. August Allo, Dr. Youngjoong Joo, Dr. Byeong Lee, Dr. Hariharan Krishnaswami, Dr. Sos Agaian, Dr. Medhi Shadaram, Dr. Hatim Sharif, Dr. Athanassios Papagiannakis, Dr. Richard French, and Dr. Xiaofeng Liu


3rd QTR FY 10-11


Dr. F. Frank Chen

Dr. Hung-Da Wan accepts the gold star award on behalf of Dr. F. Frank Chen for 3rd QTR FY 10-11



Dr. Valerie Sponsel

Dr. Sponsel receives her lab's gold star award for 3rd QTR FY 10-11



Dr. Donovan Fogt

Dr. Fogt receives his lab's gold star award for 3rd QTR FY 10-11



Dr. Meizi He

Dr. Meizi He and staff receive their lab's gold star award for 3rd QTR FY 10-11


Recipients for the 3rd quarter include Dr. F. Frank Chen, Dr. Carlos Garcia, Mr. Norm Reitzel, Dr. Judith Walmsley, Mr. Larry Leissner, Dr. Lars Hansen, Dr. Yufeng Wang, Dr. Ghezai Musie, Mr. George Constantinides, Dr. Lance Lambert, Dr. Shuo Wang


2nd QTR FY 10-11


Dr. Bernard Arulanandam

Laboratory manager Jieh Yu accepts the gold star award on behalf of Dr. Arulanandam.



Dr. Karl Klose

Dr. Klose accepts his lab's gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 10-11



Dr. Tsin

Dr. Tsin and staff receive their lab's gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 10-11



Dr. Cole

Dr. Cole's staff receive their lab's gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 10-11



Dr. Floyd Wormley

Dr. Wormley's staff receive their lab's gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 10-11



Mr. Paul Krueger

Mr. Krueger and Mr. David Kuenstler receive their gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 10-11



Dr. Andrey Chabanov

Dr. Chabanov and staff receive their lab's gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 10-11



Dr. Nicole Wicha

Amanda Martinez-Lincoln accepts the gold star certificate on behalf of Dr. Wicha.



Dr. Chonglin Chen

Dr. Chen receives his gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 10-11


Other recipients this quarter include: Dr. Kelly Suter, Mr. Loyd Hays, Dr. Garry Cole, Dr. Andrew Tsin, Dr. Thomas Forsthuber, Dr. Pramod Kumar, Dr. Floyd Wormley, Dr. Matthew Spottswood, Dr. Maogen Zhang, Dr. Sos Agaian, Dr. Arturo Ayon, Mr. John Simonis, Dr. Mijia Yang, Dr. Brent Nowak, Dr. Harry Millwater, Dr. Can Saygin, Mr. Paul Krueger, Dr. Deborah Mangold, and Dr. Judy Teale


1st QTR FY 10-11


Mr. Dennis Coffman

Mr. Coffman receives his gold star award for 1st QTR FY 10-11



Dr. Thomas Forsthuber

Dr. Forsthuber and laboratory staff receive their gold star award for 1st QTR FY 10-11


Other recipients this quarter include: Dr. Kelly Suter, Dr. Todd Troyer, Mr. Robert Rivas, Dr. William Cooke, Dr. Waldemar Gorski, Mr. Norm Reitzel, Dr. Hyunsoo Han, Mr. Dennis Coffman, Dr. F. Frank Chen, Mr. Ben Moran, and Drs. Youngjoong Joo, Byeong Lee, and Hariharan Krishnaswami


4th QTR FY 09-10


Dr. Douglas Frantz

Dr. Frantz accepts his gold star award for 4th QTR FY 09-10


Other recipients this quarter include: Dr. Astrid Cardona, Dr. Zhiwei Wang, Dr. Thomas Forsthuber, Dr. Jurgen Engelberth, Dr. Rama Ratnam, Dr. Bill Ramos, Dr. Nicole Wicha, Dr. Douglas Frantz, Dr. Steve Tomka, Dr. Ruyan Guo, Dr. David Akopian, Dr. Philip Chen, Dr. Yufang Jin, Mr. George Constantinides, Dr. Medhi Shadaram, Dr. Can Saygin


3rd QTR FY 09-10


Dr. Carlos Garcia

Dr. Garcia and receives his gold star award for 3rd QTR FY 09-10 from Safety Specialist Jake Hernandez



Dr. Harry Jarrett

Dr. Jarrett and laboratory staff receive their gold star award for 3rd QTR FY 09-10



Dr. Liang Tang

Dr. Liang receives his gold star award for 3rd QTR FY 09-10 from Radiation and Laser Safety Coordinator Curtis Nesbit


Other recipients this quarter include: Dr. Kelly Suter, Dr. Yufeng Wang, Dr. Sos Agaian, Mr. Larry Leissner, Mr. Richard Martinez, Dr. Harry Jarrett, Dr. Carlos Garcia, Dr. Arturo Ayon, Dr. Liao Chen, Dr. Alan Dutton, Dr. William Cooke, Dr. Donovan Fogt, Dr. Meizi He, Dr. Dawnlee Roberson, Dr. Liang Tang, Dr. Thomas Connolly, Dr. F. Frank Chen


2nd QTR FY 09-10


Dr. Robert Renthal

Dr. Renthal accepts his gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 09-10



Dr. David Jaffe

Dr. Jaffe accepts his gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 09-10



Dr. Astrid Cardona

Dr. Cardona accepts her gold star award for 2nd QTR FY 09-10


Other recipients this quarter include: Dr. David Jaffe, Dr. Astrid Cardona, Dr. William Ramos, Dr. Nicole Wicha, Dr. Robert Renthal, Dr. Kelly Suter, Dr. Mohammad Jamshidi, Dr. Sos Agaian, Mr. Norm Reitzel, Dr. Deborah Mangold, Dr. Judith Haschenburger, Dr. Harry Millwater, Dr. Antonio Campo, Dr. Stathis Michaelides, Mr. Mark Jurena, Dr. Arturo Ayon, Dr. CL Chen