Skip to Search Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content
Show/Hide University Links

Annual Report:
2011-2012: Stories of Excellence

Examples of Staff Excellence in the Division of Student Affairs


<< Back to Annual Reports


Professional Leadership

Adriana Alicea-Rodriguez, Regional Coordinator for the NASPA Undergraduate Fellows Program (NUFP) for Region III.

Andrea Johannes, Chair for ACUHO-I Business Operations Finance and Administration Committee.

Andrew Atchison and Christian Canales officiated at the NIRSA NCCS Regional Flag Football tournament at Stephen F. Austin State University.

Andrew Chadick was named Chair of the NIRSA Intramural Sports Work Team for 2012-2013 and served on the Regional and National NIRSA NCCS Flag Football Tournament Committee.

Ayo Lawal officiated at the NIRSA NCCS Regional Basketball Tournament at Oklahoma State University.

Barbara Jackson, SAHRMA-Professional Development Chair.

Barry McKinney, National Board Member, NACA.

Beth Wichman was elected as a Clinical Medicine Program Planner for ACHA’s annual meeting. Appointed to the UT System Student Health Advisory Panel.

Campus Recreation Fitness and Wellness area hosted the 2012 TexFit Workshop.

Campus Recreation was recognized for its contributions in hosting the 2011 AORE National Conference, helping to make the conference the most successful in the association’s 25 year history.

Campus Recreation: UTSA was selected to host the 2012 NIRSA Region IV Conference.

Cesar Lopez served on the NIRSA Region IV Lead On Planning Committee.

Charlin Jones, Secretary for TACUSPA for the 2009-2012 term.

Child Development Center Team, NAEYC Accreditation 2011-2016.

Chris Villarreal, Sara Bordelon, Joe DeCristoforo, Fred Hample, Bryan Heard, Sally Bench, Martha LaRoque, Don Swinson, Dave Spangler, Melissa Rodriguez, Enrique Juarez, and John Wallace participated in the TACRAO conference held in San Antonio as committee members and presenters.

Corey Benson, TACUSPA 2012 Annual Conference Planning Committee and Marketing and Website Chairperson, 2012 NACA Central Regional Conference Planning Committee, and Texas Higher Education Symposium, Student Chairperson 2012.

Daniel Ayala, Co-chair of the Alamo Area Articulation Transfer Council.

Earlene Gonzales, Start Seeing Diversity Conference Chair, TAEYC 2013 Annual Conference Co-Chair, and TAEYC Executive Board-VP Programs and Services-2010-2012.

Eliot Howard, Co-Chair of AORE 2011 Host Committee.

Elizabeth Ross served on the NIRSA Foundation Marketing Team and Creative Excellence Committee and AORE Conference Planning Committee.

Eric Arellano, SACUCCA President-Elect.

Francisco Lugo, Showcase Production Coordinator, NACA Central Region Program Committee.

George E Norton chaired the Enrollment Services Efficiency Committee of the Council of Public University Presidents and Chancellors as the UT System representative for issues of enrollment.

Jana Schwartz, 2012 National LeaderShape onsite facilitator.

Jan McKinney and Marlon Anderson, Conference Chairs, TACUSPA annual conference in San Antonio, Texas.

Jared Jones and Tyler Archer, Conference Planning Team, 2012 Regional ACUI Conference at Texas A&M University.

Jared Jones, Conference Planning Chair, Regional ACUI Conference in El Paso, Texas.

Jennifer B. Ehlers serves on the Texas ACT Advisory Council.

Jennifer Rames served as the United Way San Antonio Volunteer Administrators Membership Chair. 2011&2012 TACUSPA Conference Registration Chair.

Kelsey Bratcher, Institute Staff Member and Chair-Elect, NACA Huge Leadership Institute.

Keri Shiplet, Institute Staff Member, NACA Student Government Institute.

Kim Ellicks-Center, ACUHO-I Business Operations Conference Planning Committee member.

Lamarita Vicenti, TAEE Treasurer.

Laura Munroe served as Chair of the NIRSA Creative Excellence Committee 2011-12, and served on the NIRSA NCCS Standards of Competition Work Team 2010-2013.

Leigh Darilek, member of the NIRSA Fitness Committee for 2012 – 2013.

Leslianne Garcia, 2011-2012 NASPA NUFP member.

Lisa Blazer was elected President of the SWASFAA.

Mario Rios, Co-Regional Coordinator for Club Soccer, Tournament Director NIRSA NCCS Regional Club Soccer Tournament, and National NIRSA NCCS National Club Soccer Tournament Committee.

Mark Munguia, NASPA Health in Higher Education Knowledge Committee, NIRSA Wellness Committee, TACUSPA 2011 & 2012 Conference Host Committee, and AORE 2011 National Conference Host Committee.

Megan Morris, member of NIRSA NCCS Basketball Assessment Work Team.

Misty Kelley, Facilitator, Undergraduate Inter-Fraternity Institute.

Roger Kissam, ACUHO-I Program Committee member.

Ross Cobb was selected to serve as president for 2011 for CABMA.

Tony Daniels served on the NIRSA Student Development Committee and the NIRSA Emerging Recreational Sports Leaders (ERSL) Conference Planning Committee.

Yvonne Jones, SACUCCA-Treasurer.

Zwisel Gandía, On-site Coordinator for NASPA Pre-Conference Volunteers.

<< Back to Top


Leading at UTSA

Charlin Jones, UTSA Alumni Association Board of Directors for the 2011-2014 term.

Child Development Center Team, UTSA College of Education and Human Development achievement award.

Christian Corrales, University Rising Star Award 2011-2012.

Counseling Services, HUB (historically underutilized businesses) Department Advocate award.

Dianne Hengst presented at the regional UTSA Advising Conference on “Advising Students with Disabilities in Postsecondary Education.”

Earlene Gonzales presented closing remarks at the 2nd Annual UTSA Early Childhood Institute-Downtown Campus.

Leslianne Garcia, 2012 Student Superstar recipient.

Matthew Guevara, 2012 Student Superstar recipient.

Sara Bordelon, University Life Awards, Most Outstanding Support Staff.

Student Enrollment Services Main Counter, UTSA Staff Council Appreciation Award.

Student Financial Aid and Enrollment Services was recognized by UTSA Orientation and Family Programs for exceptional commitment to serving new students and their families.

Tanita Wiley, 2012 Student Superstar recipient.

Tenille Jones received the Jane Findling Award-University Life Awards.

Yvonne Pena, 2012 Outstanding Greek Advisor.

<< Back to Top


Professional Presentations

Ann Margaret Trujillo and Corey Benson presented a session about GLBTQ students and issues at the Academic Advising Conference.

Barry McKinney, Educational Session Presenter, “Pit Crew, Team Owner, and Living Legend: A Mentoring Relationship Over the Years,” NACA National Convention.

Barry McKinney, Educational Session Presenter, “Using the Competency Guide for College Student Leaders to Enhance Student Learning,” NACA National Convention.

Barry McKinney, Educational Session Presenter, “Utilizing Peter Magolda and Marcia Baxter Magolda’s Text to Explore Contemporary Questions of Allowing Student to Fail, the Role of Identity Centers, and the Place for Spirituality on Campus,” NACA National Convention.

Barry McKinney, Francisco Lugo, Kelsey Bratcher, Educational Session Presenters, “The Art of Collaboration to Create a Campus Game Day Experience,” NACA Central Region Conference.

Elizabeth Ross presented at the NIRSA National Conference.

Evelyn Martinez presented at the TACAC conference.

George E Norton presented at the TACRAO conference.

Herb Ganey, Lowa Mwilambwe, Nikki Lee, and Jared Jones presented “Here Comes the Bride, Now What?” at the NACAS conference, and the national and regional conferences of ACUI.

Inclusion and Community Engagement (ICE) staff presented Ally Training for staff members at Texas Lutheran University.

Jarvis Clark/Pesha Mabrie, SWACUHO presentation-Residential Curriculum.

Jennifer B. Ehlers presented at the TACRAO conference.

Jennifer Rames presented a session on social media at the Service-Learning Intercollegiate Collaborative Partners Conference.

Kelsey Bratcher, Educational Session Presenter, “Everyday Resume: The Art of Personal Assessment for Interviewing Up,” NACA Central Region Conference.

Laura Munroe presented at the 2012 NIRSA National Conference.

Lee A. Canales presented at the NACAC National Conference.

Mark Munguia presented at the NIRSA Region IV Conference.

Tammy Casas and Martha La Roque presented a session at the TACRAO conference on disseminating data from a new student information system titled, “Heads up, Hands on: Putting Student Information in the Hands of the Staff Assisting Them."

The E.P.I.C. Core Team presented at the NASPA Annual Conference. The topics were “Purposeful Discipline: The E.P.I.C. Journey Sanctioning Model” and “Learning the Conduct Process: E.P.I.C. Journey Findings.”

Tony Daniels presented at NIRSA Region IV, NIRSA Emerging Recreational Sports Leaders (ERSL).

<< Back to Top


Professional Distinctions

Aaron Fox, head track coach, won an unprecedented seventh consecutive Southland Conference title and produced the third indoor/outdoor sweep in the last five years. Additionally, Fox was named Coach of the Year for the Southland Conference.

Andrea Brown, Professional Development Scholarship recipient-ACCED-I Conference.

Corey Benson, TACUSPA Higher Education Law Conference 2012 Scholarship Recipient and NACA Graduate Intern.

Counseling Services, IACS Accreditation. National recognition as meeting the standards of IACS.

Cristina Dominguez, TACUSPA Fellow for 2011.

Diane Nwokey, NASPA/NUFP Internship Recipient- Southern Methodist University.

Evelyn Martinez and Marisol Mandujano won the “Foot Award” for outstanding contributions to the CIVSA.

Karen Ivy, Educator Support recognition-received a Blue Angels Incentive Flight.

Kelsey Bratcher, Outstanding Advisor of the Year, NACA – Central Region.

Keri Shiplet and Sean Harris won third place in the Order of Omega Case Study Competition, Association of Fraternal Leadership and Values – West-Regional Competition.

Lisa Alonzo, Amber Award.

Lisa Blazer, Eric Cooper, and Erika Cox authored selected book chapters for NASFAA Publication on Leadership.

Lynn Hickey won the ATHENA Leadership Award which honors individuals who strive toward the highest levels of personal and professional accomplishment, who excel in their chosen field, devote time and energy to their community in a meaningful way, and forge paths of leadership for other women to follow. Awarded by the North San Antonio Chamber of Commerce.

Riley Kurtts, AORE Graduate Student Scholarship Winner.

Robert Loveday, ACUHO-I Internship Recipient- University of Florida.

Safe Spring Break Program, Outstanding Program, BACCHUS Area Six Regional Award.

The E.P.I.C. Journey Sanctioning Model was recognized with the NASPA 2012 Excellence Gold Award, which recognizes programs, initiatives, services, and practices considered innovative and that transform higher education.

Tom Baez, IACS outstanding achievement award -national recognition for service to IACS.

Tony Daniels received the NIRSA People of Color “Juliette Moore Distinguished Leadership Award.”

<< Back to Top


Student Affairs Staff Awards

Audrey Magnuson – University Career Center: Outstanding Student Affairs Supervisor

Campus Recreation Professional Staff – Campus Recreation Center: Outstanding Student Affairs Team

Claudia Giliberti, fall 2011 Employee of the Semester.

Craig Hui – University Center: Outstanding Student Employee

Edith Mason – University Center: Outstanding Student Affairs Support Staff Member

Jacqueline Heiman – Orientation and Family Programs: Outstanding Student Affairs New Professional Staff Member

Steve Kudika, fall 2011 Employee of the Semester.

Yvonne Pena –Assistant Dean of Students and Director of the Student Leadership Center and the Inclusion and Community Engagement Center: Student Affairs Transformational Leadership Award

<< Back to Top


Glossary

ACCED-I: Association of Collegiate Conference and Events Directors-International
ACHA: American College Health Association
ACUHO-I: Association of College and University Housing Officers-International
ACUI: Association of College Unions International
AFA: Association of Fraternity Advisors
AORE: Association of Outdoor Recreation and Education
ASCA: Association for Student Conduct Administration
CABMA: College Athletic Business Management Association
CASE ASAP: Council for Advancement and Support of Education Affiliated Student Advancement Programs
CEIA: Cooperative Education Internship Association
CIVSA: Collegiate Information and Visitor Services Association
HACU: Hispanic Association of Colleges and Universities
IACS: International Association of Counseling Services
NACA: National Association for Campus Activities
NACAC: National Association for College Admission Counseling
NACAS: National Association of College Auxiliary Services
NALFO: Association of Latino Fraternal Organizations
NASFAA: National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators
NASPA: National Association of Student Personnel Administrators
NCCS: National Campus Championship Series
NIRSA: National Intramural-Recreational Sports Association
NLPA: National Latino Psychological Association
NODA: National Orientation Directors Association
NUFP: NASPA Undergraduate Fellows Program
SACUCCA: San Antonio Colleges and Universities Career Centers Association
SAHRMA: San Antonio Human Resource Management Association
SWACUHO: Southwest Association of College and University Housing Officers
SWASFAA: Southwest Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators
TACAC: Texas Association for College Admission Counseling
TACRAO: Texas Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers
TACUSPA: Texas Association of College and University Student Personnel Administrators
TAEE: Texas Association of Education Employment
TAEYC: Texas Association for the Education of Young Children
TASFAA: Texas Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

<< Back to Top