UTSA Spring 2007 |
All
offices are open Monday through Friday, |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Unit |
Administrator |
Staff |
458- |
Location |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deans Office |
Dean |
Prof. Julius M. Gribou |
Janice Kelsey |
3015 |
MNT 3.360 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Associate Dean Academic
Affairs |
Prof. Robert Baron |
Marina Larsen |
3090 |
MNT 3.360 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Associate Dean for Research |
Prof. Mahesh Senagala |
Marina Larsen |
3026 3090 |
MNT 3.360L |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graduate Advisor of Record |
|
Prof. Vincent Canizaro |
Jane Benedetto |
3017 |
MNT 3.360 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Undergraduate Advising |
|
Deborah
A. Benavides Marie
Soto |
|
3014 3012 |
MNT
1.122 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dept. of Architecture |
Architecture (ARC) |
Prof.
Mark Blizard, Chair |
Venetta Williams |
3010 |
MNT
1.122 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Construction Science |
Prof.
Marc Giaccardo |
Venetta Williams |
3010 |
MNT
1.122 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Interior Design (IDE) |
Susan
Lanford, Program
Coordinator |
Janice Kelsey Venetta Williams |
3015 3010 |
MNT
1.122 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deans Office |
Dean Senior
Associate Dean Assistant Dean for
Undergraduate Studies Assistant Dean for
Undergraduate Professional Development Associate Dean for
International Affairs Assoc. Dean for Graduate
Studies & Research Associate Dean for
Executive Education |
Dr. Lynda de la Vińa Dr. Daniel Hollas Dr. Lisa Montoya Dr. Patrick Valdez Dr. Don Lien Dr. Diane Walz Dr. Robert Lengel |
Sandy Wenzel Elaine Miller Nicki Phillips Nicki Phillips Renee Hopkins Charity Meier Jessica Deal |
4313 4313 4039 4039 4944 4317 4778 |
BB 4.01.02 BB 4.01.02 BB 2.01.08 BB 2.01.08 BB 4.04.26 BB 4.01.18 BB 1.01.20 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Associate Deans’ Office
(Downtown) |
Dr. Juan Gonzalez |
Melisa Trevino |
2510 |
BV 4.310 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ms. Niki Stutzman |
Cynthia Lopez |
4562 |
BB 2.02.04 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Departments |
Accounting |
Accounting (ACC) |
Dr. James Groff (Interim) |
Cheri McMaster |
4320 |
BB 4.01.12 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Economics |
Economics (ECO) |
Dr. Kenneth Weiher |
Araceli Pacheco |
4315 |
BB 4.01.10 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finance |
Finance (FIN) |
Dr. Keith Fairchild |
Judy Olivarez |
6315 |
BB 4.01.12 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Information Systems &
Technology Management |
Information Systems (IS) Management of Technology
(MOT) |
Dr. Glenn Dietrich Dr. William Flannery |
Melody Hensley Judy Slate |
6300 5372 |
BB 4.01.06 BB 4.06.12 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Management |
Business Law (BLW), General Business Administration
(GBA) Military Studies (MSC) Management (MGT) International Programs |
Dr. Robert Cardy Dr. Don Lien |
Angela Cooke Renee Hopkins |
4310 4945 |
BB 4.01.06 BB 4.04.26 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Management Science and
Statistics |
Management Science (MS) Statistics (STA) |
Dr. Nandini Kannan |
Kim Kyle |
6345 |
BB 4.01.10 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marketing |
Marketing
(MKT) Tourism |
Dr.
Joel Saegert Dr.
Tom Cannon |
Donna
Decuir Jan
Barnett |
6330 3110 |
BB
4.01.08 MNT
1.156 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deans’
Office (1604) |
Dean Associate Dean for
Undergraduate Studies Student Success Associate
Dean for Graduate Studies Associate
Dean for Teacher Education Associate
Dean for Research |
Dr.
Betty Merchant Dr.
Nancy Martin Page
Smith Blanche
Desjean-Perrotta Bertha
Perez |
Karen
Hoskins Silvia
Barta Alicia
Steeves Allison
Baca Silvia
Barta |
4480 4416 7470 5818 4416 |
MB 3.304 MB 3.214G MB 3.214H MB 3.304 MB 0.500 MB 3.304 MB 3.214H |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Associate
Deans’ Office (Downtown) |
Dr.
Art Hernandez |
Liz
Trevino Sara
Gonzales |
2610 |
DB 4.122 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Undergraduate
Advising and |
Ms.
Sylvia Mansour Ms.
Allegra Castro Ms.
Carol Prestoon (certification officer) |
Kevin Olson Carrie Cooper |
4424 6287 |
MB 3.214 MB 3.214 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Departments
and Division |
Division
of Bicultural-Bilingual Studies |
Bicultural-Bilingual
Studies (BBL) English
as a Second Language (ESL) English
for International Students (EIS) Graduate
Advising for BBL |
Dr.
Robert Milk |
Maria Juarez Ruben Arciniega |
4426 6619 |
MB 3.112 MB 3.112 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Counseling,
Educational Psychology & Adult & Higher Education |
Adult
and Higher Education (AHE) Counseling
(COU) Educational
Psychology (EDP) Graduate
Advising for CEPAHE |
Dr.
Marcheta Evans |
Donna
Bomnskie Cynthia
Jaime |
2602 2723 |
DB 4.322 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Educational
Leadership and Policy Studies |
Educational
Leadership (EDL) Leadership
(LDR), Education (EDU) Graduate
Advising ELPS |
Dr.
|
Eva
Jimenez Christopher Kibble |
4816 6620 |
MB 3.310 MB 3.310 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Health
& Kinesiology |
Health
(HTH), Kinesiology (KIN) Kinesiology & Health (KAH) Graduate
Advising for H&K |
Dr.
Zenong Yin |
Karen
Metz Tamara
Moffett |
5642 6147 |
MB 3.324 MB 3.324 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interdisciplinary
Learning and Teaching |
American
Sign Language (ASL) Curriculum and Instruction (C&I), Early Childhood
(ECE) Instructional
Leadership (ILR) Instructional
Technology (IST) Interdisciplinary
Studies (IDS) Reading
(RDG), Secondary Education (SED) Special
Education (SPE) Graduate
Advising for ILT |
Dr.
Belinda Flores |
Jenny
Stokes Kristina
Talamantez |
4413 5401 |
MB 2.212 MB 2.212 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dean’s
Office (1604) |
Dean
Associate
Dean for Academic Affairs Assistant
Dean for Graduate Studies Associate
Dean for Research |
Dr. C. Mauli Agrawal Dr. Medhi Shadaram Dr. Wei-Ming Lin Dr.
Arturo Ayon |
Gwen
Kellogg Sheila
Slife |
5526 7377 |
BSE 2.106 BSE 2.106 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Priscilla
Garza |
4492 |
BSE 2.106 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mrs.
Lona George |
Diane
Crosby |
5525 |
EB 3.04.04 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Departments |
Biomedical Engineering |
Biomedical Engineering
(BME) |
Dr. Joo Ong, Interim |
Corina Menier |
7084 |
BSE 1.326 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Civil & Environmental
Engineering |
Civil Engineering (CE) |
Dr. Thomas Papagiannakis |
Laurie De La Paz |
7517 |
BSE 1.202 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electrical and Computer
Engineering |
Electrical Engineering (EE) |
Dr. Philip Chen (Interim
Chair) |
Vacant |
7928 |
BSE 1.500 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mechanical Engineering |
Mechanical Engineering (ME)
Engineering (EGR) |
Dr. Frank Chen (Interim
Chair) |
Pat Navarro |
5516 |
EB 3.04.02 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Air Force ROTC |
Aerospace Studies (ASC) |
Col. Lisa C. Firmin |
Sharon Sattler |
4624 |
MS 3.01.36 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dean’s Office (1604) |
Dean Associate Dean for COLFA
Student Affairs |
Dr. Daniel Gelo Dr. Chris Wickham |
Terri Reynolds Jo Dooling Undergrad Affairs |
4350 4351 4479 |
HSS 4.01.23 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sylvia Gonzalez Graduate Affairs |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deans’ Office (Downtown) |
Dean
– Downtown |
Dr.
Daniel Gelo, Dean |
Sylvia Rodriguez |
2540 |
BV 4.384 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mrs. Katherine Calucci |
Dahlia
Collier |
4900 |
HSS 4.05.30 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Departments |
Anthropology |
Anthropology (ANT) |
Dr. James McDonald |
Carolyn Cochran |
4075 |
HSS 4.03.38 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Art and Art History |
Art (ART), Art History and Criticism
(AHC) |
Dr. Kent Rush |
Adela Moran |
4352 |
Arts 4.01.16 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Communication |
Communication (COM) |
Dr. Steve Levitt |
|
5990 |
MB 2.312 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English, Classics, and
Philosophy |
Classical Studies (CLA), English (ENG), Humanities (HUM), Latin (LAT), Philosophy (PHI), Theater (THR) |
Dr. Bernadette Andrea |
Vacant |
4374 |
MB 2.314 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
History |
American Studies (AMS), History (HIS), Women and Gender Studies
(WGS) |
Dr. John Reynolds |
Sherrie McDonald |
4033 4333 |
HSS 4.04.06 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Modern Languages and
Literatures |
French (FRN), German (GER),
Spanish (SPN), Comparative Studies in the
Humanities (CSH), Foreign Languages (FL), Linguistics (LNG), Russian (RUS) Italian (ITL), Japanese (JPN), Chinese (CHN), Media Studies (MES), Arabic (ARA) |
Dr. Marita Nummikoski |
Sue Ann Greive |
4377 5226 |
HSS 4.01.06 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Music |
Music (MUS) |
Dr. Eugene Dowdy |
Naomy Ybarra |
4354 |
Arts 3.01.58 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Political Science and
Geography |
African American Studies
(AAS), Geography (GRG), Global Analysis (GLA) International Studies (INS)
Latin American Studies
(LAS) Political Science (POL) |
Dr. Mansour El-Kikhia |
Martha Luna |
5623 5883 |
MS 4.03.62 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Psychology |
Psychology (PSY) |
Dr. Robert Fuhrman |
Mary McNair |
7352 |
HSS 4.04.54 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sociology |
Sociology
(SOC) |
Dr.
Raquel Marquez |
Kevin
Bryan |
4620 |
MS 4.02.66 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deans’
Office (Downtown) |
Dean
and Vice Provost for the Downtown Campus Associate
Dean for Undergraduate and Graduate Studies |
Dr.
Jesse Zapata Dr.
Patricia Harris |
Velma
Tristan Diana
Jackson |
2700 2566 |
DB
4.110 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Undergraduate
Advising located in the Colleges’ |
Monica
Glover |
Christina
Gonzales |
2550 |
BV
1.304 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Departments |
Criminal
Justice |
Criminal
Justice (CRJ) |
Dr.
J. Mitchell Miller |
Melanie
Davis |
2535 |
DB
4.112 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Demography
and Organization Studies |
Demography
(DEM) |
Dr.
Mary Zey |
Jo
Reyes-Boitel |
6547 |
BB 4.05.06 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Public
Administration |
Public
Administration (PAD) Nonprofit
Management (NPO) |
Dr.
Jerrell Coggburn |
Claudia
Trillo |
2533 |
DB 4.114 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Social
Work |
Social
Work (SWK) |
Dr.
Dennis Haynes |
Vicki
Lindsey |
3000 |
FS
4.544 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deans’
Office (1604) |
Dean Senior
Associate Dean Associate
Dean for Academic Affairs Assistant
Dean Associate
Dean for Graduate Studies and Research |
Dr.
George Perry Dr.
James McDonald Dr.
Dmitry Gokhman Mr.
Garry Castellanos Dr.
Dibyendu Sarkar |
Leslie
Thompson Terry
Valadez Jan
Schwarz Vacant |
4450 4450 4429 4789 4430 |
BSE 2.110 BSE 2.108A BSE 2.108 BSE 2.110 BSE 2.100 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deans’
Office (Downtown) |
Associate
Dean for Downtown Campus |
VACANT |
Carla
Adams |
2570 |
FS 4.528 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ms. Patricia Gonzalez |
Hella
McKinnon |
4045 |
SB 2.01.08 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Departments |
Biology |
Biology (BIO) Allied Health Sciences
(AHS) |
Lucio Tavernini, Interim
Chair |
Kelly Stephens Bonnie Porfilio Roberta Hernandez |
4457 |
BSB 2.03.02 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chemistry |
Chemistry (CHE) |
Dr. Waldemar Gorski Interim Chair |
Melissa Schafer LeFevre |
5469 |
BSE 1.106 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Computer Science |
Computer Science (CS) |
Dr. Kleanthis Psarris |
Jennifer Bigler Kirsten Corda Cindy Murphy Angela Varoff |
4436 4434 4443 4453 |
SB 4.01.10 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Earth and Environmental
Science |
Environmental Science (ES) Geology (GEO) Earth and Environmental
Science (EES) Multidisciplinary Science |
Dr. Raymond Baird, Interim
Chair |
Laurie Gay |
4455 |
SB 4.03.30 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mathematics |
Mathematics (MAT) Applied
Mathematics-Industrial Mathematics (AIM) |
Dr. Sandy Norman, Interim
Chair |
Wanda Crotty Rosemarie Q. Donelson Anita Garza |
5736 4756 4454 |
SB 4.02.32 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Physics and Astronomy |
Astronomy (AST), Physics
(PHY) |
Dr. Eric Schlegel, Interim Chair |
Rae Ann Bute |
5698 |
SB 4.03.10 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Office of Undergraduate Studies |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vice Provost & Dean of Undergraduate
Studies
|
Dr. Lawrence Williams
|
Linda Mahoney
|
5190
|
MB 2.102
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Program Coordinator
|
Writing Program (WRC)
|
Judith Gardner
|
Hortencia Sauceda
|
5340
|
HSS 4.03.02
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Associate Director
|
Learning Communities
|
Susan Colorado-Burt
|
|
7511
|
MS 2.03.14
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dean’s Office (Downtown)
|
Honors (HON)
Legal Studies (LGS) |
Dr. Richard Diem
|
Mary Lopez
|
4106
|
JPL 4.02.10 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dean’s Office (1604)
|
Dr. Ann Eisenberg, Associate Dean |
Pauline Janert
Mary Lopez
|
4106 4106 |
JPL 4.02.10
JPL 4.02.10 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Undergraduate Advising Center (1604)
|
Melissa Tenberg
|
Pauline Janert
|
4106
|
JPL 4.02.10 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Undergraduate Advising Center (Downtown)
|
Daniel Escobar
|
|
4106
|
JPL 4.02.10 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Additional Undergraduate Advising Centers |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Colleges’ |
Joan Tsacalis |
Brenda Olson |
5170 |
MS 2.02.18 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Colleges’ |
Monica Glover |
Christina Gonzales |
2550 |
BV 1.306 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Special/Transient Students
(including BAAS degree program students) |
Marian Paul |
Eileen Skaggs |
4302 |
MS 2.02.18 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TRC (undecided students
exploring majors and all provisionally admitted students) |
Ms. Sabina Kapoor |
Terry Perez |
4694 |
UC 1.01.02 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TRC–DT (undecided students
exploring majors and all provisionally admitted students) |
|
2838 |
DB 2.114 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Intercollegiate Athlete Advising |
Cari Goodyear |
|
4165 |
PE 2.02.01 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||