content
SGA Logo
Don't forget to vote!

Student government to conduct run-off election

By Barry McKinney
Associate Director of Student Activities

(April 10, 2006)--The UTSA Student Government Association (SGA) will conduct a run-off election for its top offices, president and vice president positions April 10-11.

UTSA students can cast their votes using the ASAP online information system until 11:59 p.m., Wednesday, April 12.

Election results were announced April 6 by the UTSA Office of Student Activities at the 1604 and Downtown campuses. A runoff election is scheduled when no candidate for a position receives a 50 percent majority of the vote in the general election. The general election was conducted last week.

Among the winners last week in the SGA general election were Christina Gomez, who won the treasurer position, and Lauren Williams, who will serve as secretary. (Election results are listed below.)

Adam Cowdin, a junior accounting major from Austin, was just short of the majority with 49.6 percent of the vote. He will face opponent Enrique Vazquez, a junior business major from El Paso. Vazquez received 23 percent of the vote in the general election.

The vice president race now is between Jude "Alpha" St. Croix, a junior international business major from San Antonio and Christian Porter, a sophomore business major from McLean, Va. St. Croix received 38.9 percent of the vote in the general election, while Porter received 37.1 percent of the vote.

Newly elected students will assume office at the SGA inauguration banquet April 23.

For more information, call the Office of Student Activities at (210) 458-4160.

------------------------------

SGA Spring 2006 election results

Total number of students enrolled at UTSA: 25,783 Students
Total number of students voting: 1,157 students (4.4% of total students eligible to vote)
(Winners indicated in bold; ** indicates run-off election necessary)

President

** Adam Cowdin -- 575 votes or 49.6% of students voting for the office
James Johnson -- 222 votes or 19.1% of students voting for the office
John Merritt -- 86 votes or 7.0% of students voting in this office
** Enrique Vasquez -- 267 votes or 23.0% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes -- 7 votes or .6% of students voting in this office

Vice President

William Conway -- 198 votes or 22.5% of students voting in this office
** Christian Porter -- 326 votes or 37.1% of students voting in this office
** Jude St. Croix -- 342 votes or 38.9% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes -- 11 votes or 1% of students voting in this office

Treasurer

Christina Gomez -- 469 votes or 55.3% of students voting in this office
Richard Knight -- 157 votes or 18.5% of students voting in this office
Fabian Vasquez -- 211 votes or 24.8% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes -- 11 votes or 1.0% of students voting in this office

Secretary

Holly Sanders 399 votes or 47.2% of students voting in this office
Lauren Williams 434votes or 51.4% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes 11 votes or 1.0% of students voting in this office

College of Architecture representative (1 position available)

Muneera Mohammad-Shah 12 votes or 100% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes 0 votes or 0.0% of students voting in this office

College of Business representative (5 positions available)

Zelan Alvarado 13 votes or 2.7% of students voting in this office
Robert Garcia 68 votes or 14.4% of students voting in this office
Jorge Portes 23 votes or 4.8% of students voting for the office
Carlos Robledo 41 votes or 8.7% of students voting in this office
Kimberly Sheehan 64 votes or 13.6% of students voting in this office
Brian Sullivan 177 votes or 37.6% of students voting for the office
Mario Zarazua 42 votes or 8.9% of students voting in this office
Rob Zuniga 38 votes or 8.0% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes 4 votes or .8% of students voting in this office

College of Education and Human Development representative (4 positions available)

Janice Gaiter -- 39 votes or 49.0% of students voting in this office
Brian Smith -- 40 votes or 51.0% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes -- 0 votes or 0% of students voting in this office
(2 positions remain vacant until fall election)

College of Engineering representative (2 positions available)

Miyah Calhoun -- 37 votes or 97.3% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes -- 1 vote or 2.6% of students voting in this office
Write-in candidate with qualifications and plurality
Joanne Moreno -- 1 vote or 2.6% of students voting in this office

College of Liberal and Fine Arts representative (5 positions available)

Tudor Alexandrescu-Cotae -- 30 votes or 14.4% of students voting in this office
Rachel Holder -- 55 votes or 26.5% of students voting in this office
Sheridan Shelton -- 63 votes or 30.4% of students voting in this office
Anthony Taylor -- 42 votes or 20.2% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes -- 17 votes or 8.2% of students voting in this office
Write-in candidate with qualifications and plurality
Mark Este -- 2 votes or 1.0% of students voting in this office

College of Public Policy representative (1 position available)

Christina Anthony -- 10 votes or 91.0% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes -- 1 vote or 9% of students voting in this office

College of Sciences representative (5 positions available)

Egbe Asowata -- 27 votes or 13.7% of students voting for the office
Andrea Barrington -- 17 votes or 8.6% of students voting in this office
Ziyad Effendi -- 29 votes or 14.7% of students voting in this office
Jacob Garcia -- 26 votes or 13.2% of students voting in this office
John Gooch -- 30 votes or 15.3% of students voting in this office
Alicia Matus -- 29 votes or 14.7% of students voting for the office
Amanda Onyeagu -- 20 votes or 10.2% of students voting in this office
Rudy Rivera -- 17 votes or 8.6% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes -- 1 vote or .5% of students voting in this office

Undeclared-college representative (3 positions available)

No declared candidates
Write-in votes -- 0 votes or 0.0 % of students voting in this office
(3 positions remain vacant until fall election)

Graduate student representative (3 positions available)

Valerie Broderick -- 18 votes or 100% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes -- 0 votes or 0.0% of students voting in this office
(2 positions remain vacant until fall election)

Senior class representative (3 positions available)

Marcos Cavazos -- 126 votes or 39.7% of students voting in this office
Tommy Thompson -- 175 votes or 55.0% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes -- 17 votes or 5.3% of students voting in this office
No plurality for write-in candidates
(1 position remains vacant until fall election)

Junior class representative (3 positions available)

William Cigich -- 20 votes or 14.4% of students voting in this office
Jeffrey Hill -- 53 votes or 38.4% of students voting in this office
Jaime Villanueva -- 60 votes or 43.4% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes -- 5 votes or 3.6% of students voting in this office

Sophomore class representative (3 positions available)

James Bowen -- 31 votes or 25.8% of students voting in this office
Joseph Garza -- 44 votes or 36.6% of students voting in this office
Jon Nelson -- 25 votes or 20.8% of students voting in this office
Andrew Stevens -- 15 votes or 12.5% of students voting in this office
Write-in votes -- 5 votes or 4.1% of students voting in this office

Student referendum-international education fee

For -- 449 votes or 51% of students voting in referendum
Against -- 432 votes or 49% of students voting in referendum

University Communications
Contact Us


text size | + | R |