content
University Life Awards

SGA presents University Life Awards 2007

By Marlon Anderson
Director for Inclusion and Community Engagement

(April 11, 2007)--The UTSA Student Government Association recently hosted the 31st annual University Life Awards ceremony to recognize excellence in leadership. The awards are a UTSA tradition honoring outstanding students, student organizations, faculty members and staff members.

The University Life Awards selection involves a three-step process. Individuals and organizations are nominated, nominees are notified and asked to complete an application and a selection committee reviews the applications and selects the award recipients.

------------------------------

2007 University Life Awards winners

Devon Oatman
Outstanding Undergraduate Student
College of Architecture

Russell Kenyon
Outstanding Graduate Student
College of Architecture

Heath Grona
Outstanding Undergraduate Student
College of Business

Aaron Castro
Outstanding Graduate Student
College of Business

Eileen Cartwright
Outstanding Undergraduate Student
College of Education and Human Development

Gloria Guerra
Outstanding Graduate Student
College of Education and Human Development

Elizabeth Sembera
Outstanding Undergraduate Student
College of Engineering

Catalin Lacatus
Outstanding Graduate Student
College of Engineering

Angela White
Outstanding Undergraduate Student
College of Liberal and Fine Arts

James Ordner
Outstanding Graduate Student
College of Liberal and Fine Arts

Crystal Villarreal
Outstanding Undergraduate Student
College of Public Policy

Olabisi Sanusi
Outstanding Undergraduate Student
College of Sciences

Christopher Pierce
Outstanding Graduate Student
College of Sciences

Jessica Junqueira
Outstanding Student
Honors College

Dexter Weiss
Most Outstanding Freshman

Jeremy Faulk
Most Outstanding Sophomore

Michelle Kowalick
Most Outstanding Junior

Caitlyn Griffith
Most Outstanding Senior

Satish Penmatsa
Most Outstanding Graduate Student

Tomi Yamamoto
Most Outstanding Resident Assistant

Kiffini Dula
Most Outstanding Resident Assistant

Adam Cowdin
Jane Findling Award

Krystal Robinson
Jane Findling Award

Christina Mondragon
Jane Findling Award

Rohan Goswami
Golden Feather Award

Adam Cowdin
Golden Feather Award

Robert Garcia
Golden Feather Award

Jasmine Saunders
Golden Feather Award

Sandy Norman
Alumni Association Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award

Nancy Klepper
Alumni Association Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award

David Kessler
Outstanding Undergraduate Academic Advisor

Fred Hample
Most Outstanding Professional Staff Member

Pauline Janert
Most Outstanding Support Staff Member

Sandra Gonzalez
Diane Abdo Organization Advisor of the Year

Catholic Student Association - 1604 Chapter
Most Outstanding Registered Student Organization Award

UMOJA
Most Outstanding Cultural/Religious Awareness Program Award

Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority
Most Outstanding Membership Development Program Award

Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity
Most Outstanding Service Program/Project Award

Toni Rocheleau
Bobbie Walker Female Intramural Athlete of the Year

Rashad Culver
Bobbie Walker Male Intramural Athlete of the Year

Domingo Lopez
Official of the Year

Samuel Stirrup
Male Fitness Fanatic of the Year

Alanna Aguirre
Female Fitness Fanatic of the Year

Satoru Nagao
Club Sports Leader of the Year

Juan Martinez
Male Outdoor Adventurer of the Year

Alanna Connor
Female Outdoor Adventurer of the Year

Steven Garza
Greek Man of the Year

Gianna Gallegos
Volunteer of the Year

University Communications
Contact Us


text size | + | R |